Website Policy

1. Scope

This policy covers the web sites that are owned and operated by the Corporation of the City of Owen Sound. This includes but is not limited to: owensound.ca (e-owensound.com, city.owen-sound.on.ca) owensoundtourism.com (owensoundtourism.ca, tourismowensound.com) festivallights.ca tomthomson.org owensoundpolice.com owensoundfireems.com homeandcottageexpo.com owensoundairport.com osblackhistory.com thebayshore.ca poetrymap.ca harbournights.ca owensound.library.on.ca The site is coordinated and maintained by the Information Technology (IT) Division of the Administrative Services Department. Web content is produced by each Department and Division within the City and approved by the IT Division for conformance to guidelines.

2. Accuracy

Every effort is made to ensure the information on the City’s web site is timely and accurate however information should be verified independently before being used or relied on. Contact the appropriate department. All information is provided on an “as is” basis without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied, statutory or otherwise. The City does not warrant or make any representations as to the quality, content, accuracy or completeness of the information, text, graphics, links and other items contained on its web site. The City makes no warranties, express or implied as to the fitness of the information for any purpose, or to results obtained by individuals using the information and is not responsible for any action taken in reliance on the information contained herein. Material is provided as general information only and is not intended to provide specific legal advice for any individual and should not be relied upon in that regard.

3. Using Material from City Web Sites

In order to ensure compliance with Canadian Copyright Laws, please contact the Department or Division responsible for any material you wish to copy or use from City web pages. This includes but is not limited to any text, graphics, design elements, photos and movie clips. You may not use any of these elements without the express written permission of the City.

4. External Links

The City of Owen Sound considers the provision of web site links to be a public service to provide tools for the community to access information generally related to the City. The City’s web sites contain links to other web sites that meet the following criteria: Official government sites (i.e., Federal, Provincial, Municipal & government-funded agencies, boards, local government associations, local elected officials) Sites which are deemed to be of interest to our visitors, & in keeping with the City’s Mission Statement, Vision & Core Values (i.e., businesses, organizations or community groups, frequently requested community related site (local media) Prospective sites will be reviewed to ensure that, in the sole opinion & discretion of the City they are in keeping with the above criteria. The City reserves the right to accept or deny any requests for references to or links to third party sites. The City is not responsible for, and does not endorse, the information on any linked web site unless the City’s web site states otherwise.

5. Advertising/Sponsorships

The policies relating to web site advertising & sponsorship will vary according to the individual City Department or Division. Please contact the appropriate City Department, e-mail cityadmin@owensound.ca or call (519) 376-1440 to find the advertising and sponsorship policy for that Department.

6. Privacy

The City of Owen Sound is committed to providing site visitors with a web site that protects their privacy. The City of Owen Sound respects the privacy of its Internet users and will protect that privacy as vigorously as possible.

Personal Info Collected

The City of Owen Sound web site does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, home phone number or email address. This type of information is obtained only if you supply it by sending us an email or by registering in a secure portion of the site. All personal information held or collected by the City of Owen Sound is protected under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The City of Owen Sound does not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, via paper form or through an online form.Visitors' personal information received via e-mail is provided only to City of Owen Sound staff, who require the information to respond to inquiries. This information is not used for any other purpose. No information sent to the City of Owen Sound via e-mail or the website inquiry form is used for any other reason than to respond to and maintain a record of the inquiry. Information on individual visitors is used by City of Owen Sound employees who need to know the information in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system. The information is only shared with another department or organization if your inquiry relates to that department or organization. The information is not used to create individually identifiable profiles.The City of Owen Sound does not sell, trade, or rent personal information to others. The City of Owen Sound may provide aggregate statistics about traffic patterns, and related site information to relevant committees and organizations. These statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Business Directory

The City Business Directory is an on-line database which allows the public to search for products and services in the Owen Sound area. It supports local businesses by providing easy access to the public for business information. The Business Directory also gathers economic development statistics to support the Owen Sound business community. The City offers for sale some of the information collected in the on-line business directory. The information fields that are contained in the directory which is for sale are:Business Name, Business Address, Business Phone Number, Business Fax Number, Contact E-mail Address, Contact Name, Business Web Site Address, Municipality, Business Type and Business CategoryAll other fields collected during the registration of a new business in the on-line directory are used only by City staff, to generate Economic Development statistics. Individual businesses are not identified in the presentation of these statistics. Other than the fields mentioned above, the City does not rent, trade or sell business information from the on-line business directory to others.

Network Traffic Monitor

The City of Owen Sound employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site, for the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

Cookies

The City of Owen Sound occasionally uses “cookies” to track how our visitors use this site to determine sites previously visited. The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals.They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess site efficiency. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them providing that option is set in your browser security options. The refusal of cookies will not affect the site performance or restrict your ability to access information from this site. (A “cookie” is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a web site to allow it to monitor your use of the site).

Webmaster

Any message that you may send to the Webmaster for this site will go to the City of Owen Sound. Information concerning the functioning of the site is provided to the Webmaster so that they can make adjustments to the site to maximize its effectiveness. Any questions, concerns or complaints you may have about how the City of Owen Sound is handling personal information from this site should be directed to the City of Owen Sound Privacy Coordinator as listed below. Web Site Design, Web site design work for the City of Owen Sound is completed by a third party. Occasionally, information on individual visitors is used by this third party company, in order to respond to your request or to ensure the security of this system. As such, they are considered as City of Owen Sound staff for the purposes of this Policy. To find out more about the Privacy Policy for this third party company, contact webmaster@owensound.ca.

Privacy Contact Information

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Municipal Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act at the City of Owen Sound may be directed to the Freedom of Information & Privacy Co-ordinator by e-mail to cityadmin@owensound.ca, by calling (519) 376-4440 or writing to 808 2nd Avenue East, Owen Sound, ON N4K 2H4.

Credit Card Transactions

At the City of Owen Sound, our staff is committed to protecting your privacy. The customer information received from you, including credit card numbers is used only to process donations or sales and to issue receipts. When you place a donation or make a purchase using your credit card, your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card number, credit card expiration date and items to be purchased are collected from you. This allows us to accept and process your donation or purchase.Donations and purchases via credit card are processed via the secure services of Internet Secure. Your credit card statement will read “City of Owen Sound via Internet Secure”. Your credit card information is not stored in any way on City of Owen Sound computers or servers. To find out more about their Privacy Policy, click on this link: http://www.internetsecure.com/privacy.html.

Credit Card Refunds

Credit card refunds are not available for donations.Credit card refunds for purchases are handled by contacting the department from which the purchase was made. Please contact the appropriate City Department, e-mail cityadmin@owensound.ca, or call (519) 376-4440 ext 1222 to initiate the refund process.

7. General Contact

If you wish to contact the City of Owen Sound regarding the contents of this web site, please e-mail your comments to webmaster@owensound.ca